Skip to navigation Skip to content

Fruit for the Future 2019 Visitor registration

Attendance at Fruit for the Future 2019 is free but visitors are encouraged to pre-register by filling in the form below. This will help to speed things up on arrival at Event Registration and you'll be entered into the free prize draw. Fields marked * are mandatory.

Privacy Notice

The James Hutton Institute (“Hutton”, “us” or “we”) will use your personal data for the purposes of registering you as an attendee at Fruit for the Future 2019. Our legal basis for this is that it is necessary for our legitimate interest of managing the event. If you have given your consent, we will also send you communications about events, activities or projects Hutton and/or SSCR is running or otherwise supporting and/or provide you with further information about SSCR if you have consented to this on the registration form.

We are the Data Controller over your personal data. We will not share your personal data with third parties, other than for the purposes of event evaluation or unless required by law and shall only retain it for as long as is necessary to administer the event and send you information you have consented to. If you answer ‘no’ to all the questions on the registration form your details will be destroyed after the event. You can request access to your personal data and/or in certain circumstances ask us to: (i) rectify inaccurate personal data; (ii) erase your personal data from our records; (iii) restrict our processing; (iv) object to our processing;  (v) transfer your personal data that you give us to you or a third party; and (vi) withdraw your consent. To exercise these rights please contact dpo@hutton.ac.uk. You can also complain about our handling of your personal data to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Personal details

Please enter your first name.

Please enter your surname.

Please enter your company/organisation name. If you are attending in a personal capacity please enter personal.

Please enter your job title.

Please enter your email address.

Please tell us how you heard about the event.

Please advise us of the other location where you heard about our event.

Your business

Please select all boxes that are relevant.

Please enter your sector.

If you are a farmer what type of fruit do you grow?

Please use the following fields to record the types of fruit you grow

Please record the type of fruit grown

Further information

Please indicate if you are a member of the Scottish Society for Crop Research (SSCR)

Please select yes if you would like to receive more information about membership. This does not commit you to joining.

Please indicate if you'd like to receive the James Hutton Institute's quarterly e-magazine?

Please indicate your preferred method of contact for receiving information about Fruit for the Future.

Note: If you wish to remove yourself from our mailing list, or to check the information we hold about you, please email: events@hutton.ac.uk or telephone: 0344 928 5428 or write to us at: Events, The James Hutton Institute, Invergowrie, Dundee DD2 5DA with your full name and address, the nature of your communication and the type of mail you have been receiving.


Printed from /events/fruit-future-2019-attendee-registration on 21/04/19 11:14:41 PM

The James Hutton Research Institute is the result of the merger in April 2011 of MLURI and SCRI. This merger formed a new powerhouse for research into food, land use, and climate change.